Privacy Policy

- New York - London -

amazon

+1 (646) 760.6621

Scroll Down →

line-orange.original

QUARTILE PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: Nov 12th, 2020

We believe that the responsible use of data supports growth and builds strong relationships between brand and consumer. As a business, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact. We are committed to being transparent in our handling and processing of personal data at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it and the only reasons would be to contact us to hear about our services, join our newsletter, download or sign up to receive content, offer our services, or join our team (we can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason). We don’t share your personal information with anyone except: (i) to third parties who help us provide our marketing or services to you (e.g., calling you to market our services); (ii) to comply with the law; (iii) develop our services, or (iv) protect our rights. We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of one of our services or as specified herein or on our form.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us on any website where this Privacy Notice appears. Quartile is the data controller of any personal data you provide to us, including in relation to this website.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides California residents with additional rights with respect to their personal information. Those rights are explained below in Section 7 (Your California Rights). This Privacy Notice includes certain disclosures required under CCPA.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals:

1 – Personal Data Collected

Information collected on the website.

Quartile LLC (“Quartile”) operates Quartile.com. It is Quartile’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Quartile is a data controller for data collected on this website.

While using our website, we ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data includes, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Company name and URL

If you provide us with your phone number, you hereby expressly consent to receive calls from us or from our third-party service providers acting on our behalf (including via an auto-dialer).  You may opt-out of this at any time by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

1.1 – Information Received from Clients

Quartile receives data from its clients and processes this data per contract in place with our clients. Quartile does not have a direct relationship with these individuals and is acting as a service provider to our clients in this instance. While we maintain this data, we are only permitted to use it to provide the services we are contracted to handle.

1.2 – Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Quartile collects information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Quartile’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Quartile’s visitors use its website. Quartile also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users and for users leaving comments on blogs if available. Quartile only discloses logged-in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

1.3 – Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Quartile uses cookies to help Quartile identify and track visitors, their usage of the Quartile website, and their website access preferences. Quartile visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Quartile’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Quartile’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. See our Cookie Policy here.

1.3.1 – What Kinds of Cookies Do We Use?

The Site may use Strictly Necessary Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies, Targeting Cookies, and Social Media Cookies. Any of these may be first-party cookies or third-party cookies, persistent or session.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies without which you would not be able to use this Site. For example, Strictly Necessary Cookies adjust the Site data transmitted to match your Internet connection, get you to the secure versions of the Site, and help provide services you specifically request. If you set your browser to block these cookies, some parts of the Site will not work. Strictly Necessary Cookies do not store any Personal Information.

  • Performance Cookies: We use these cookies to count visits and traffic sources, to measure and improve Site performance. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. Performance Cookies do not store any Personal Information. Specifically, for analytics providers, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google, track and report website traffic. The service uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. Google Analytics shares this data with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. To exercise these rights, please contact us at sales@quartile.com.

  • Functional cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember the choices you make and provide enhanced functionality and more personalized features. Depending on the context, Functional Cookies may store certain types of Personal Information as needed to provide functionality.

  • Targeting Cookies: Targeting cookies help us manage and display our advertisements, based on your activity on the Site and other sites; this is known as interest-based advertising. Targeting cookies mainly rely on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. To better serve users’ preferences, we have partnered with the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://youradchoices.com), by visiting their website you can learn more about their members who deliver tailored online ads and your choices to opt-out of receiving them. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer see advertising online, but it does mean that the companies from which you opt-out will no longer show ads that have been tailored to your interests. We work with Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet. You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

  • Google AdWords/Analytics: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. We may also use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements, which may include targeted advertisements on a third-party site after you have visited our website. We and the third-party service providers use cookies to inform, optimize, measure performance serve ads based on your previous visits to our site. Any tracking that a third party performs is subject to their own privacy notice. Our third-party service providers may provide us information that tells us how our marketing ads, often placed on third-party sites, performed and who clicked on them. This information does not identify any specific individual and is generally non-identifying. If we were to associate it with you, we would treat it as personal data.

  • Social Media Cookies: Social Media Cookies make social sharing easier for you, provide you with tools to connect with the Site, and help us better understand both the audience for the Site and the effectiveness of our social media outreach. These are third-party cookies. Your choices with respect to such cookies are determined by the social media platforms on which you have accounts. Facebook: You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950.

  • To opt-out of Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.  To see more about Facebook’s participation in the Digital Advertising Alliance please visit the Choices section of this notice. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. We may participate in Facebook.com’s Custom Audience or LinkedIn’s Audience program which enables us to display personalized ads to persons on our email list when they visit Facebook or LinkedIn respectively. We provide Personal Information such as your email address and phone number to the social media provider to enable it to determine if you are a registered account holder. You may opt-out of participation in this program by contacting us as noted below. You may also opt-out of receiving these ads from the social media network directly.

1.3.2 – Don’t Want Cookies?

Most web browsers let you choose whether to accept cookies. Most also let you delete cookies already set. The choices available, and the mechanism used, will vary from browser to browser. Such browser settings are typically found in the “options”, “tools” or “preferences” menu. You may also consult the browser’s “help” menu.

For example:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

There are online tools available for clearing all cookies left behind by the websites you have visited, such as www.allaboutcookies.org. Usually, deletion of cookies will anonymize the information associated with the pixel and a website will not receive any further associated information. Please note at this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.

1.4 – Aggregated Statistics

Quartile collects statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Quartile monitors the most popular blog posts or pages on the site. Quartile may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Quartile does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

2 – Use of your information

As mentioned, the information that Quartile collects and stores relating to you is used to communicate to you and to provide our services to you. Quartile takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of personal information. We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide the Services to you, improve the quality of the service, and develop new products and services;

  • Provide you with information about related goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you;

  • Understand how users interact with the Services;

  • Contact you about goods and services by any of the methods that you have consented to at the time we collected your information, including via telephone when you have provided us with a telephone number;

  • Fulfill any other business or commercial purposes at your direction or with prior notice to you and your consent;

  • We use log data for various internal business purposes which include:

  • To monitor abuse and prevent illegal activities and fraud,

  • To troubleshoot product functionality and fix bugs;

  • To track people’s preferences which allow us to create new services, features, and content that may be more personalized for you and your interests;

  • To track behavior on an aggregated/anonymous level to track and understand trends related to our offerings and services.

If you are a new customer, Quartile will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent.

2.1 – Grounds for using your personal data – EEA specific provision

In addition, Quartile relies on the following lawful grounds to collect and process any personal data you may have provided:

  • Legitimate Business Interests: To notify you about any changes or improvements to Quartile services that may affect our service. If you are an existing customer, Quartile may contact you with information about goods and services like those which were the subject of a previous transaction with you.

  • Performance of Contract: To meet Quartile’s contractual commitments to our clients and in performance of contractual obligations to our clients.

  • User Consent: If you are a user of a Quartile website and have supplied your email address and provided consent, Quartile may occasionally send you an email to tell you about industry news and information, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date with what’s going on with Quartile and our services. We primarily use our email newsletter or email you updates on our blog to communicate this type of information.

  • Where and how we share and disclose your information: Quartile does not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information shared.


3 – Third Party Service Providers, Employees, Agents, or Contractors

Quartile discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Quartile’s behalf (including to market our services to you) or to provide services available at Quartile’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Quartile’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Quartile will not rent or sell potentially personally- identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone without advance notice. We do share information as described above with our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to only use this information for the purpose in which Quartile shared it with them.


3.1 – Third-party Disclosure for Joint Marketing Events & Digital Assets

For users in the United States, we sometimes participate in joint marketing events with third parties. On the registration page, it is clear who the other joint marketing party is. If you opt-into a joint marketing event or digital asset in the United States, we may provide your registration information to these third parties & partners for use in marketing and in designing or providing their own services, to send you information about its products and to notify you if you win a contest. You may opt-out of us providing such information by opting out of our email newsletter and/or not registering for joint marketing events. You should contact the other third party directly who may already be sending you messages in order to request that these communications stop, and to review their privacy policies. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


3.2 – To Comply with legal process or to protect Quartile

Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, Quartile discloses potentially personally- identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental requests, or when Quartile believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Quartile, third parties or the public at large.

3.3 – Business Transfers

If Quartile, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Quartile goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Quartile may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

4 – Storing your personal data/Transfer of Data

Quartile operates its site in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please know that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. By using this site and providing Quartile with information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States. It is important to note that the privacy laws in the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in other countries such as the European Union. Quartile service providers use appropriate safeguards to transfer your personal data to the United States.

  • Quartile may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of headquarters for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the office area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. Quartile will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

  • Data that is provided to Quartile is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via the Quartile site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

  • The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore Quartile cannot guarantee the security of data sent to Quartile electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where Quartile has given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of the Quartile site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.


5 – Third-party links

Quartile may have links on the Quartile site to other sites that Quartile does not operate. If you click on a third-party link, you will be taken directly to that site which is governed by its own privacy notice. Quartile strongly encourages you to read that privacy notice. Quartile does not control that site and assumes no responsibility for the content, policies, or its practices.

6 – Choices and Individual Rights

Quartile aims to take reasonable steps, so you can correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you are a customer of one of our clients that works with Quartile and would no longer like to be contacted by them, please send your request to the client that you interact with directly. If our client requests Quartile to remove or amend that data, we will respond to that request within 30 days.

Quartile outlines your choices below:

  • Email. As described above, if you do not wish to receive promotional emails from Quartile or for us to share your information with a joint partner in co-branded marketing events, you may opt-out at any time. If you opt-out of a promotional email, Quartile may still send you transactional and administrative emails about this privacy notice or about the products or services you have purchased.

  • Cookies. Your browser’s help function should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.

  • Advertising. You can opt-out of online targeted advertising by opting out within the advertisement itself or by visiting Digital Advertising Alliance, http://www.aboutads.info/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. You can also opt-out of the Digital Advertising Alliance using your mobile device settings.

  • Your rights under certain circumstances. To initiate any of these actions please contact us at sales@quartile.com.

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.

  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate.

  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you.

  • You have the right to data portability for the information you have provided to us. You can request to obtain a copy of this information in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it. We will need to verify your identity before being able to respond to such requests.

  • Please note that in some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

  • Right to Lodge a Complaint. For European Union residents, if you feel that Quartile’s processing of your personal data infringes on data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state where you habitually reside, your place of work or the location of the alleged infringement. If you are located outside of the European Union, you may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where you live.

  • Additional Notice for California Consumers – This part of our Privacy Notice applies to consumers who reside in California.


7 – Personal information we collect about California consumers

We describe the personal information we have collected about consumers in the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice in the part of our Privacy Notice titled, “Personal Data Collected” above. The information we collect includes the following:

  • Identifiers such as name, address, email address, phone number, unique id, and other identifiers listed in the Personal Data Collection section above.

  • The following categories of personal information described in California Civil Code §1798.80(e): (1) the personal information listed in the preceding bullet point as “identifiers,” and (2) the other information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with a particular individual that we describe in “Information We Collect” above.

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law list any of these that you collect: Age (40 and older).

  • Commercial information, including information about orders or purchases of any of our products or services; registration information, specials, and information you provide or submit to us when you participate in any event, program, contest, survey, or other promotion that we may offer from time to time.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our websites, mobile apps, advertisements that we display on our websites or mobile apps or on third-party sites and apps, or Quartile pages or accounts on any third-party social media platforms.

  • Geolocation data.

  • Audio information from calls placed with customer service and accounting centers which may be reported, and electronic information in the form of Internet or other electronic network activity information described above.

  • Inferences drawn from (1) the information we collect when you visit our websites, tools, widgets, and plug-ins, (2) information we collect, including through third-party suppliers, regarding content and other data posted on the Internet (such as public locations on the Internet), and (3) information about consumers preference and behavior that we collect on our websites and mobile apps or purchase from third parties in order to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

  • We collect this personal information from sources that include our clients and other sources referenced in the “Personal Data Collected” section above.

7.1 – Disclosures of Personal Information for Monetary or Other Valuable Consideration or for Business Purposes

Quartile does not sell your data —we are not data brokers, and we don’t put your data on the open market. However, under the CCPA, some sharing of personal information necessary to provide you with personalized ads and with some of our partners may be considered a “sale,” even if no money is exchanged. In that respect, we have disclosed email addresses and contact information to other businesses and third parties which include our joint marketing partners when we host webinars and events with them within the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice. As is common practice among businesses that operate websites, we may also have disclosed certain online identifiers, information about the use of our website, and inferences drawn about you to our social media, advertising, and analytics partners. We have disclosed personal information in all or substantially all of the categories identified in this Additional Notice for California Resident Consumers for various business purposes. For more information about the categories of personal information we have disclosed, the categories of entities with which we have disclosed this information, and the purposes for which we have disclosed the information, please see “Use of Your Information” above and “Where and How We Share and Disclose Your Information”. For information regarding the purposes for which we collect and use the personal information we collect, please see “Use of Your Information” and “Where and How We Share and Disclose Your Information” sections above.

7.2 – Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights. We will honor requests received to the extent required by applicable law and within the time provided by law.

7.2.1 – Right to Access and Information Regarding Personal Information

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. Specifically, you have the right to request that we disclose the following to you, in each case in the twelve-month period preceding your request:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information;

  • The specific pieces of information we have collected about you;

  • The categories of personal information about you, if any, that we have disclosed for monetary or other valuable consideration and the categories of third parties to which we have disclosed the information, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which we disclosed the personal information; and

  • The categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.

  • We will deliver personal information that we are required by law to disclose to you in the manner required by law within 45 days after receipt of a verifiable request unless we notify you that we require additional time to respond, in which case we will respond within such additional period of time required by law. We may deliver the personal information to you through your account, if you maintain an account with us, or electronically or by mail at your option. If electronically, then we will deliver the information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format that allows you to transmit the information from one entity to another without hindrance.

7.2.2 – Right to Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

7.2.3 – Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of the disclosure of personal information about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS (CCPA)

This section describes the rights that residents of California have and in other jurisdictions as provided by local law, and how to exercise such rights.

Right to Know about Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access and Deletion Rights), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information. You have the right to request any or all of the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records. However, we may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated. Furthermore, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) in order to perform certain actions set forth under CCPA, such as detecting security incidents and protecting against fraudulent or illegal activity.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

Only you, or a person or business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf (an “authorized agent”), may make the requests set forth above. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. In addition, you should provide sufficient information (including information that reasonably enables us to verify the identifying information we currently maintain about you) that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information or an authorized representative.

We will respond to consumer requests in a reasonably timely manner. If we require extra time to respond, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor a request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The method used to verify your identity will depend on the type, sensitivity, and value of the information, including the risk of harm to you, posed by any authorized access or deletion. Generally speaking, verification will be performed by matching the identifying information provided by you to the personal information that we already have.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request (and will not be made more than twice in a 12-month period). If we cannot comply with a request, or cannot fully comply with a request, the response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply.


7.2.4 – Right to No Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the foregoing rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services;

  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;

  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or

  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or at a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • We may, however, charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information.

7.3 – Requests to Exercise Your Rights

You may request to exercise the foregoing rights by:

Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights, as required or permitted by law. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted by law.

7.4 – Data Sharing for Direct Marketing Purposes

California Civil Code § 1798.83 further permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us at privacy@quartile.com or by writing us at the address below.

8 – Security

Quartile uses reasonable administrative, logical, physical, and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, Quartile cannot guarantee the security of your information.

9 – Sensitive Data

Quartile requests that you do not send us any sensitive data such as social security or national identification numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health data, biometrics or genetic, criminal background or trade union membership information. If you do send Quartile this information, then you are consenting to its processing in accordance with this privacy notice. To avoid processing of sensitive data, do not submit it.

10 – Our policy on children’s information

The Quartile site is not directed to children under 16. If you learn that your minor child has provided Quartile with personal information without your consent, please contact Quartile.

11 – Contact Us

Quartile welcomes any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@quartile.com.

Quartile is the Data Controller for information collected on this website and can be reached at:

Quartile
Attn: Marketing Dept
420 Lexington Ave, Suite 2415
New York, NY 10170

Information that is provided to Quartile from its clients is controlled by them.

12 – Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Quartile may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Quartile’s sole discretion.

 

13 – About Amazon MWS API

We request just data for our algorithm's operation and retained data necessary to the learning process. We don't have acquisition PII on the MWS Data data because we don't need it; our algorithm use just product-related data. This product-related is a characteristic of our platform. We had only one Developer account per region. The client Token is stored along time that the Client is an active account in our database.

Internally all data traffic is encrypted on the database servers and access-controlled with IAM and MFA required for all authorized developers and admins. 

Per region to complement information above, our accounts are:

NA: mws@quartile.com

EU: mwseu@quartile.com

FE: mwsjp@quartile.com

 

amazon_advertising_black_logo